Privacy Policy & Terms of Service

Please read this Privacy Policy and Terms of Service carefully as it contains information about the operational aspect of Celestial Sphere Astrology, your engagement and obligations. By accessing this website www.celestialsphereastrology.com and associated services, you agree to comply with and be bound by the Terms of Service.

Celestial Sphere Astrology (referred to as “CSA”, “Site”, “us”, “we” and “our”) is committed to providing quality informational services (“services”refers to natal chart reading, annual forecasting, natal and forecasting, relationship chart reading, single sessions, The Writer’s Booth and any communication via Skype, Zoom, Jami internet services, audio recording, telephone, written text/email) to "you" the person accessing this website and engaging with CSA.

Privacy Policy

This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to "you", the individual accessing CSA services in respect of how we manage your Personal Information in line with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) Australia. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Principles may be obtained from: www.privacy.gov.au.

You will not be required to provide us with personal information that identifies you as an individual when you visit our Site, unless you choose to engage in services with CSA through the site or associated service, and as such you agree to personal information being collected like: names, date of birth & location, home and email address, telephone numbers and other information requested within intake of your enquiry at your consent. This Personal Information is obtained online, telephone or in-person, written or email correspondence, text message or via the website www.celestialsphereastrology.com or associated links.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and may use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose and with your written consent - if your information is required by law, you will be advised and for what purpose. 

You agree that you will not participate in any activity on the website or during engagements with CSA services that is unlawful, defamatory, misleading, inflammatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent, invasive, threatening, or obscene way or in any other inappropriate. If you contribute to our forum (if any) or blog section and make public comments on this website which are, in our opinion, unlawful, defamatory, misleading, inflammatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent invasive, threatening, or obscene way or in any other inappropriate way inappropriate or which conflict with CSA or the integrity of services offered, then we may at our discretion, refuse to publish such comments and/or remove them from the website. We reserve the right to refuse or terminate service to anyone at any time without notice or reason.

How we use your personal information

CSA will never transfer any personally identifiable information about you to third parties without your consent and will never sell your personally identifiable information. However, you agree that we may use your information for the services of CSA to: contact you and respond to your enquiries; to arrange an appointment with you; provide our Services to you including any newsletter notices; Process your transactions; follow up with you about future appointments; enhance or improve user experience.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinions about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only: for the primary purpose for which it was obtained; for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Access to your Personal Information 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information (record history of appointments), please contact us in writing at info@celestialsphereastrology.com. CSA will not charge a fee for your access request, yet may charge an administrative fee for providing a hardcopy of your Personal Information upon request. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you or a third party acting on your behalf.

Security of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information is treated confidentially within and outside of CSA sessions. Your personal information is stored confidentially in a manner that protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Yet information exchanged via the internet, cannot be guaranteed to be failsafe (such as skype, email, telephone communications) so we recommend that you use anti-virus software, firewalls and other precautions to protect yourself from security and privacy threats from third parties. Please note that in certain contexts your information may need to be released with your informed consent when;

  • A disclosure is made of intent to harm yourself, others or the community;

  • Matters of child abuse are raised;

  • Your client file is subpoenaed by a court of law; 

  • You request your case note history to be released to yourself or a third party; or when

  • You require a referral to a helping professional. 

Restrictions -  Recording sessions

With the ever-increasing use of modern technology, the means to record information is easy and in doing so may infringe upon the privacy of another and violate the statutory laws of the country both you and we reside in. As part of your engagement with CSA - if you wish to voice or video record your session / service, you agree to request permission and receive written consent before voice/video recording any service you may have.

Age compliance

Single Session services are for persons 18+ years. To comply with international laws respecting children’s privacy, we do not conduct single sessions for any persons under the age of 18 years. However, astrology charts services can be requested for persons under 18 years with parental or guardian consent.

Terms of Service

By engaging in any service with CSA for any length of time you agree that any decisions you make or changes you intend to implement within your life on the basis of engaging in any service with CSA is at your full discretion and personal responsibility. You agree to not hold CSA liable whatsoever for any losses, injuries, inconvenience or damages arising from any engagement you have with CSA and also agree to;

  • Engage in a respectful and non-aggressive manner.

  • Pay the full cost of your service/s as stipulated on the CSA website.

  • Attend sessions and when cancelling an appointment, provide a 24hr minimum, or incur a full session fee.

  • Raise concerns/complaints or feedback about your service if desired through info@celestialsphereastrology.com or affiliate astrology association (APAI).

  • Refer your needs to a relevant helping agency should your personal concerns require alternate assistance.

  • Accept that information provided to you through any CSA service as informational and not intended to be harmful, absolute or definite in life experience/s and outcomes.  

  • Obtain permission from partners, friends, family etc. to have their astrological chart assessed by CSA - if nominated by yourself.

Blog and affiliates

All content provided in The Writer’s Booth (blog) and subsequent applications such as the Blog (Wix) App – are subject to intellectual property rights and intended for informational purposes only. By reading such content and engaging in interactive applications on the site, you agree that any decisions that you make or changes you intend to implement within your life on the basis of reading the information provided is at your full discretion and personal responsibility. You agree that CSA will not be liable to you the reader/customer whatsoever for any losses, injuries, inconvenience or damages arising from you making use of the information provided within the blog and affiliate applications.

Code of Conduct

Celestial Sphere Astrology is grounded on an ethical astrological framework. Services are delivered in mind of the Australian Counselling Association and Association of Professional Astrologer's International's respective codes of conduct. 

Intellectual property and copyrights

We hold the copyright to the content of this Website, including all uploaded files, layout design, data, graphics, articles, file content, codes, news, tutorials, written article, audio products, videos, reviews, forum posts and databases contained on this CSA site or in connection with the services. You must not use or replicate, re-publish, republish, redistribute, sell, rent or sub-licence our copyright material other than as permitted by law.  Specifically, you must not use or replicate our copyright material for commercial purposes unless expressly agreed to CSA, in which case we may require you to sign a Licence Agreement. If you wish to use content, images, video material or other of our intellectual property, you should submit your request to us at info@celestialsphereastrology.com

Cookies and Analytics

As part of the Site’s operational system hosted by Wix, Cookies and Analytic services are employed to assess traffic and usage data as an important tool to understand and measure customer traffic to the Site and enhance service output. The use of Cookies is to provide; an improved performance for visitors and customers to the Site, monitor and analyse performance, operation and efficacy, ensure the platform is secure and safe and identity registered members to the Site to tailor services. For more detailed information about this feature please visit Wix Help Centre, detailing their Privacy Policy in relation to cookies and analytics services. Regarding Social interfaces – if you the user “likes” or “shares” information from our Site with social media platforms such as Facebook, we recommend that you review their privacy policies (that do not pertain to CSA) that outline criteria for their gathering and storing user data on their platforms.

Last updated: 4 July 2020